What are the ingredients in chlorpheniramine?
temporarily relieves these symptoms of hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies: runny nose. sneezing. itchy nose or throat….Uses.
Active Ingredient/Active Moiety | ||
Ingredient Name | Basis of Strength | Strength |
---|---|---|
CHLORPHENIRAMINE MALEATE (UNII: V1Q0O9OJ9Z) (CHLORPHENIRAMINE – UNII:3U6IO1965U) | CHLORPHENIRAMINE MALEATE | 4 mg |
Why was chlorpheniramine discontinued?
The antihistamine effects of chlorpheniramine account for its effect of reducing allergy symptoms. Brand name and generic formulations of combination products containing only chlorpheniramine and pseudoephedrine have been discontinued in the U. S., most likely due to the regulation of pseudoephedrine distribution.
What is Histop?
Histop 180mg Tablet is an anti-allergy medicine used in the treatment of allergic symptoms such as runny nose, congestion or stuffiness, sneezing, itching, swelling, and watery eyes. It also helps treat skin allergies with itching, redness, or swelling.
Is chlorpheniramine the same as chlorpheniramine maleate?
Chlor-Trimeton (chlorpheniramine maleate) is an antihistamine used to treat sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose caused by allergies or the common cold. Chlor-Trimeton is available in generic form and over-the-counter (OTC).
Does chlorpheniramine contain aspirin?
What Are Warnings and Precautions for Aspirin/Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine? This medication contains aspirin/chlorpheniramine/phenylephrine. Do not take Alka-Seltzer Plus Cold if you are allergic to aspirin/chlorpheniramine/phenylephrine or any ingredients contained in this drug.
What is another name for chlorpheniramine?
Chlorpheniramine is available under the following different brand names: ChlorTrimeton, and Diabetic Tussin.
How long is chlorpheniramine good for?
chlorpheniramine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up. Do not take for longer than 7 days in a row. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache or skin rash.
Is chlorpheniramine same as aspirin?
What is aspirin, chlorpheniramine, and phenylephrine? Aspirin is in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation. Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body.
Where does the maple syrup in Vermont come from?
Vermont is one of the original birthplaces of maple syrup and the Ackermann Maple Farm does the state proud with its pure maple syrup. The maple syrup, which is boiled using a natural wood fire, comes from over 6,400 trees on a family farm in Cabot, Vermont.
Is there a derivative of chlorphenamine in histop?
Chlorphenamine maleate (a derivative of Chlorphenamine) is reported as an ingredient of Histop in the following countries: Important Notice: The Drugs.com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies.
What kind of maple syrup is best for You?
Their original maple syrup comes in amber rich, dark robust, and golden delicate grade A varieties, and each one has a smooth and perfectly sweet flavor that can please a crowd. They also offer aged and infused maple syrups, like bourbon-aged and cinnamon-infused, which contains real cinnamon sticks.
How is a gallon of pure maple syrup made?
Pure maple syrup is made by harvesting sap from sugar maple trees and then concentrating that sap down, through a combination of heat and evaporation, to create a deliciously smooth sweetener that makes the world a better place. Remarkably, it can take 40 gallons of sap to make a single gallon of pure maple syrup.